lawyer Daniel A. Bernath
[…] The record contains overwhelming evidence that applicant does not possess that requisite good moral character and fitness to be a practicing attorney in Oregon. Applicant’s brief to this court does little to resolve the doubts raised by the Board about his character. We conclude that applicant has failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that he is a person of good moral character and fit to practice law in Oregon.

Admission denied.

1. ORS 9.220 provides in part:

“An applicant for admission as attorney must apply to the Supreme Court and show that the applicant:

“* * * * *

“(2)(a) Is a person of good moral character and fit to practice law.”

2. The record also reveals that applicant repeatedly attempted to mislead the Board regarding the Varner settlement release agreement.